U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

i tested negative for mono, flu and strep. what could cause these symptoms aside from that?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Hard to say: Since you provided no history or symptoms,just a list of negative tests, the docs on the site have no information to work from. Be more specific if you submit another question, and be complete.This is not a chat, and questions are not linked.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

I thought mono, the kissing disease is harmless. Is it?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Not exactly harmless: Mononucleosis is a viral infection and generally not considered a serious infection. However, mononucleosis can cause an enlarged spleen, which is at greater risk for rupture and hemorrhage. Thus we recommend avoiding all contact sports when one has been diagnosed with mononucleosis.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Is mono a form of herpes?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No: Mono (infectious mononucleosis) is caused by epstein barr virus (ebv), and herpes sores are caused by herpes simplex viruses type 1 or type 2. Herpes simplex and ebv are different viruses.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can there be complications with mono if I have cancer?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Maybe yes: Although the great majority of normal, healthy people recover from ebv (mono) infection without any long term problems, there are always an unlucky few who have very serious symptoms. A person with cancer and a weakened immune system, or damage to the spleen, liver, blood cells, or bone marrow, may have more complications from ebv. Chronic or recurrent epstein-barr virus infections can also occur.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Are over-the-counter medications viable for relieving fever symptoms associated with mono?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Sedlmeyer
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: Yes, i typically recommend Ibuprofen or tylenol (acetaminophen) to use only if needed. If someone has liver, spleen, kidney or blood disorders, this may limit their use.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

After getting mono, will I always be able to give it to someone else?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yes, sort of: After getting mono, due to ebv virus, a person will have ebv virus in his saliva sometimes. If he does heavy kissing with people who did not get ebv as a child, then those people can catch ebv from him and get mono. However, if he raises his kids in a way where they share foods, drinks, spoons, straws, normal kisses, etc..., his young kids can get ebv from him and have only mild symptoms, not mono.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 8, 2021

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
