U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can motrin make my gout flare-ups worse?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Yep
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Not usually: Ibuprofen is one of the ways to treat gout. We can have individual reactions to things. It's more likely that it didn't work and your gput flared anyway. Good luck finding something that works for you.
Dr. Pierre Moeser
Specializes in Rheumatology
No: Anti-inflammatory medications such as Ibuprofen (motrin) are used to treat acute attacks of gout. These medicines do not make gout worse.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
