U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Marble Falls, TX
A female asked:

taking ibuprofen 600 for tooth surgery. having the beginning of gout attack. can i take my indomethacin 50mg this morning and after 4 take ibuprofen?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
No: They are the same type of medication, so taking them both would put you at increased risk for NSAIDs related side affects. A better idea if the gout is not controlled by NSAIDs would not be to take more NSAIDs, but rather to contact your pcp about other possible medications to try (colchicine being one example).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

If I have high blood pressure, am I at higher risk of a heart attack when I am pregnant?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aileen Caceres
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
You might be at risk: High blood pressure during pregnancy can be managed. Before getting pregnant, it is recommended that your doctor obtain baseline evaluation of your kidneys, eyes, and heart. A well-controlled hypertensive patient can have a healthy pregnancy if problems do not arise during the pregnancy. A heart attack can occur if your blood pressure is not well controlled, and your doctor can help you with this.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Is Neurontin better than Advil (ibuprofen) for nerve pain?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sassan Hassassian
Anesthesiology 29 years experience
Yes: Neurontin (gabapentin) is an effective medication for management of neuropathic or nerve generated pain. Nsiads as in anti-inflammatories do not typically help with neuropathic pain, and their chronic use is associated with a number stomach, kidney, and heart problems.
Flushing, NY
A 43-year-old male asked:

Which is a better anti depressant drug to treat panic attacks, anxiety and depression. Lexapro (escitalopram) or zoloft?

5 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Holmes
Child Psychiatry 34 years experience
Both Potentially: Lexapro (escitalopram) and zoloft are similar medications and have both been shown to be helpful for panic, anxiety, and depression. There is probably a decreased percentage of side effects with lexapro (escitalopram), (escitalopram) so it might be preferable for that reason. However, plenty of people do well with either medicine, and I have had some patients do well with zoloft after not getting benefit with lexapro (escitalopram).
Gulf Shores, AL
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Armstrong
Neurosurgery 27 years experience
Dr. Douglas Chang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 21 years experience
Nov 22, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 5, 2017

Disclaimer:
