U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 20-year-old member asked:

will wearing a brace help with my carpal tunnel syndrome?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Henley
Hand Surgery 20 years experience
Yes: Wearing a wrist brace at night may help, especially if your symptoms are mild and haven't been going on for a long time.
Dr. David Hildreth
Hand Surgery 44 years experience
It can: A carpal tunnel splint is usually one of the first lines of treatment. However, if ct symptoms persist in-spite of splinting....You should be evaluated by a qualified hand surgeon.
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
Hand Surgery 35 years experience
Carpal Tunnel Splint: One problem is that many make the splint too tight especially at night, this increases the pressure! a second issue may be the shape of the splint wrt to your hand and wrist, the bump may be in the wrong spot finally do you have carpal tunnel? Or something else too such as arthritis in your thumb ? A splint may lessen carpal tunnel symptoms and help but be careful !


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

How to relieve carpal tunnel

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ramin AmirNovin
Neurosurgery 21 years experience
Bracing and surgery: Carpal tunnel syndrome (cts) is first treated by wrist bracing into a "neutral" (extended) position. If this does not help the symptoms, then a small surgery at the wrist can be used to improve 85% of the patient's symptoms.
A 22-year-old member asked:

How to treat carpal tunnel syndrome with acupuncture

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Keith Rafal
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 39 years experience
Could be of help: There are many different approaches to treat cts. Once an accurate diagnosis is made by a physician, the range of treatment includes splinting, occupational therapy, exercise, ergonomic modifications to minimize repetitive strain and injury, acupuncture, local injections and surgery. Acupuncture in conjunction with strategies to minimize repetitive injury can be helpful if mild or moderate.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What is involved in the surgery for carpal tunnel syndrome?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Henley
Hand Surgery 20 years experience
Cut a ligament: Carpal tunnel release surgery involves cutting a tight ligament on the palm side of your wrist, which relieves pressure on the median nerve. Full recovery from surgery may take from two to six weeks. Surgery may be done with a camera and one or two small incisions, or with a larger single incision in the palm. A laser is not used.
A 22-year-old member asked:

Is carpal tunnel syndrome (cts) considered a "work-related" injury

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Gluck
Hand Surgery 39 years experience
Sometimes: Carpal tunnel happens in individuals who are predisposed to having excessive pressure on their median nerves at the wrist by virtue of their wrist anatomy i.E smaller or larger carpal tunnel, sensitive nerve. On top of that predisposition, overuse of the wrist and specifically flexing/extension will bring on symptoms. While work can certainly contribute so can any other use if the hand and wrist.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Might carpal tunnel syndrome ever require surgery?

6 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Hennigan
Orthopedic Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Many patients can adequately treat symptoms of cts with simple, non-operative treatment. This might include night splints, nsaids, cortisone injection into carpal canal. If symptoms continue or progress, with incrasinain, weakness, or worsening numbness and tingling, surgery may be required.

Related questions

A 24-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 19-year-old female asked:
5 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 50-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 16, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
