A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can a uti cause vaginal pain?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Harris
30 years experience Urogynecology
Yes: The vagina and bladder are attached so irritation in one organ may cause secondary irritation or pain in the other. This will likely resolve once your UTI is treated.
Answered on Mar 29, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Danny Westmoreland
35 years experience Family Medicine
Not usually: This would depend on the skin coming into contact with the urine. A barrier such as a&d ointment can correct that. If the two things happened at the ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Not a uti : No, it won't cause a UTI, but it can cause a skin reaction and even cellulitis.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
See a GYN MD: Your wife needs to be evaluated by a gyn md to actually determine causes for the UTI + treatment. The vaginal bleeding needs inspection to determine i ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Bates
7 years experience Family Medicine
Usually not: Watery fishy smelling discharge is classic for bacterial vaginosis. With a bad case of BV you can have some irritation and UTI like symptoms of pain/b ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month