A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can a uti cause bumps or sores on the vaginal area?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Danny Westmoreland
35 years experience Family Medicine
Not usually: This would depend on the skin coming into contact with the urine. A barrier such as a&d ointment can correct that. If the two things happened at the same time i would be concerned something else is going on.
Answered on Oct 29, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: A UTI will not cause bumps. A yeast infection will not either unless you scratch the area so much it becomes very irritated. Macrobid would not cau ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
May be a cyst : This may be a barholins cyst. If it does not resolve with gentle cleansings and warm compresses, it may require attain by your gynecologist if it does ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe,maybe not: Depends on the cause. If the bumps are related to either they should disappear. If they are due to hpv , molluscum or other orign they will likely las ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
UTI: This is unlikely to be responsible for a vaginal "bump". To diagnose this you need to be examined. Go see a doctor, possibly your gynecologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month