U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
va
A 41-year-old female asked about a female:

6 year old son had sudden onset of frequent urination. about 4 days ago he started going about every 10- 20 minutes.

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marvin Ott
Emergency Medicine 20 years experience
Many things: affect frequency of urination, including amount and frequency of water intake, physical activity, and even the weather (the kidneys will adjust output if it is hot and you sweat more). Of course, some diseases, such as bladder infections, can increase urination, but usually would be associated with pain and burning with urination. If he develops these, see your doctor. Hope this helps!
Dr. Andrea Brand
Specializes in Family Medicine
Agree with Dr. Ott, but would also be concerned about diabetes. If child is thirsty all the time, would suggest a doctor visit right away.
Nov 4, 2014
Dr. Anthony Fritz
Internal Medicine 33 years experience
See provider: Please have your son see his health care provider to check for an infection or a possible metabolic abnormality especially if he has not been drinking a lot more liquids recently.
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
Your follow-up ? added that a urine dipstick was + for protein. If asymptomatic, his doctor might check 2 more 1st-voided AM specimens because a false-positive result can occur if urine is very alkaline or if a skin-disinfectant contaminates the specimen. With symptoms, the next step is collection of a 24-hr. urine sample for proteinuria & referral to a pediatric nephrologist if positive.
Nov 5, 2014
Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook
Pediatrics 41 years experience
He needs to be seen even if he HAS been drinking a lot more lately, DI is in the differential of polyuria.
Dec 1, 2014
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
Pollakiuria = extra-: ordinary daytime urinary frequency. See his pediatrician for exam for constipation & urinary tract problems. He'll give you a sterile cup & wipes to collect a clean-catch, 1st voided AM urine sample to check for abnormal concentration, sugar, protein,blood, & bacteria. If ok, see http://contemporarypediatrics.modernmedicine.com/contemporary-pediatrics/content/strategy-treat-pollakiuria?page=full.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
Springfield, MO
A 18-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 1, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
