U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to take estazolam tablets nightly for sleep?

3 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. R Sangal
Dr. R Sangalanswered
Sleep Medicine 43 years experience
No: Firstly, Estazolam is not a good sleeping pill because it has a long half-life and stays in your body all day the next day. Secondly, sleeping pills should not be taken nightly, they should only be taken here and there, now and then. They are addictive, and tolerance and withdrawal develop. There are other medicines (mostly off-label) that are not sleeping pills but can be used long-term for sleep.
Dr. R Sangal
Dr. R Sangalanswered
Sleep Medicine 43 years experience
Not good idea: Sleeping pills should only be taken here and there, now and then, not everyday for weeks/months/years. Sleeping pills should be effective through the night and stop working by morning, which means they should have short half-lives. Prosom (estazolam) has a 10-24 hour half-life, so it is still in your system all day the next day and is not a good idea as a sleeping pill.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Please don't: You could easily develop a tolerance to estazolam / prosom if you take it every night.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

What to do if few nights. hoping to get some good sleep, is it okay to take estazolam tablets?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Estazolam: Estazolam (ProSom, Eurodin) is a benzodiazapine that is sometimes used short-term for insomnia.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take estazolam tablets for sleep?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Wilson
Sleep Medicine 21 years experience
Depends: Depends on your current medical condition and other medications you are taking. A short course of this medication may be helpful.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take estazolam tablets to get a good night's sleep?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Wilson
Sleep Medicine 21 years experience
Short term: Probably ok for short term insomnia treatment.

Related questions

A 48-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 1, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
