U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

How effective is emla (lidocaine and prilocaine) numbing cream for extended sex?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Zeitler
Anesthesiology 40 years experience
Somewhat: It will depend upon the amount applied, how long you leave it on (at least 1 hr to get best results) and your body metabolizes it. The only way to know is to try it. As long as you're not using gallons of it, every day, you should not be worried about a toxic dose.

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
Can emla (lidocaine and prilocaine) cream be used prior to having anal sex?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
How can I get emla (lidocaine and prilocaine) cream 5%?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
Has anybody used emla (lidocaine and prilocaine) cream before.?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
What is the generic OTC emla (lidocaine and prilocaine) cream called?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
Can you leave emla (lidocaine and prilocaine) cream on the skin for two-three hours?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jan 11, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
