U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Montville, CT
A 24-year-old female asked:

28 hcg level, spotting, no clotting, no pain, rh shot given, mean no miscarriage everything will be okay? 5 wks.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matthew Wilson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 13 years experience
Possible: hCG of 28 at 5 weeks is extremely low. Maybe your dates are wrong? hCG is impossible to interpret as an isolated study. The trend is the most important. I always order a second hCG 48-72 hours after the first.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 4, 2014

Disclaimer:
