A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had mid cycle bleeding/spotting last month. my period is 3 days late, is because of the mid cycle bleeding? i have uterine fibroids. could i b pg?

3 doctor answers
Dr. JAMES THREATTE
43 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
It is possible>: Mid cycle bleeding is associated with ovulation. If you are sexually active without contraception then a pregnancy test is in order. If you are using contraception then pregnancy is less likely.
Answered on Nov 3, 2014
Dr. James Rochester
25 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe: If you have had unprotected sex then yes you could be pregnant. Mid cycle spotting not likely the reason for late period but pregnancy is. Check home pregnancy test with first morning urine. If neg, repeat in 7-10 days. If both neg, unlikely you are pregnant. Fibroids not associated with late period. Can be associated with heavy bleeding or pain with period. Hope this helps. Best of luck.
Answered on Nov 3, 2014
Dr. Matthew Wilson
12 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Anovulatory bleeding: Pregnancy is always on the list of possibilities when a woman has abnormal uterine bleeding or cycles. You may be having anovulatory cycles (cycle without producing an egg from the ovary). If a urine pregnancy test is negative, I would recommend evaluation by your gynecologist, and treatment will depend on the cause of the abnormal bleeding and your current short-term pregnancy goals.
Answered on Dec 15, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Evaluation: There are many options for treating heavy periods caused by fibroids. Treatment options vary according to your age and fertility plans. They also vary ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Spotting: Mid cycle spotting is not unusual and is not indicative of any specific disease. I would however see a gynecologist as you may need hormone therapy to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Other testing: Polyps are easy to find and easy to remove. Ask your doctor for a saline infused sonohystogram or a hysteroscopy. Either of these could determine if a ... Read More
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: Menopause is likely to resolve the issues related to fibroids as these tend to shrink after menopause. Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fre ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month