A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hi doctor is it safe to do colposcopy with biopsy when pregnant. i was thinking is there risk of miscarriage .

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes, if needed.: If there is enough concern for a cervical cancer, a colposcopy with biopsy can be done. The risk of miscarriage is very low. The problem is that the cervix tends to bleed a lot when you are pregnant, so your GYN will be prepared to manage that.
Answered on Nov 3, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Why!: I wish I knew! Why no sex for a month and nothing after that? Please let me know how things go, and for sure enjoy your baby!!
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Wilson
13 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Small: General anesthesia is a known risk factor for miscarriage, but chances are small. Whether you had a previous miscarriage is unlikely to affect your l ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Johannes F Eloff
Specializes in
No, don't take it.: Rather don't take it. You have had a very negative experience with your previous pregnancy and would rather not risk another pregnancy as it would be ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

People also searched for:

24/7 visits
$15 per month