U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 26-year-old female asked:

please help!! if i had any form of ovarian or uterus cancer, would i lose my appetite?!

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
You sound very: fearful. I remember studying ovarian cancer in medical school. Although my health was perfect - I got all worried about whether I had ovarian cancer (yes, that was a bit neurotic). Are you searching for possible symptoms due to a fear you are carrying? If you have significant bonafide symptoms that would suggest a gynecologic problem then see your physician for complete eval. If you are a worrier
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Provided original answer
about your health in general - then try to put on the breaks. It can cause you to suffer a great deal. Take care.
Nov 2, 2014
Dr. David Masiello
Hematology and Oncology 18 years experience
YEs: Yes cancer, any tyle will cause loss of appetite but so will a multitude of other ailments. If you have loss of appetite it would be best to see your doctor so appropriate testing can be performed after an exam to determine the cause
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Maybe: Yes, loss of appetite can be a sign of cancer, but at your age cancer would be low on the differential. You need to see your PCP.
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 48 years experience
And see your OBGYN.
Nov 2, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
A 33-year-old member asked:

How could a lack of fiber (roughage) in the diet be a cause of colon disease, including colon cancer?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
Theories: Of slow bowel activity, build up of bad bacteria creating toxins or toxic environment. And healthy intestinal bacteria with higher fiber diet may cause less colon wall mucosal irritation and less risks for cancer. Also theories of low fat diet and increased exercise lowering colon cancer risks.
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
