U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Alameda, CA
A 20-year-old male asked:

Is full compensatory/catch up growth possible after late puberty? how about at age 20 if growth plates are open until 23.

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lois A Freisleben-Cook
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Depends on: The reason for the failed growth. If a medical condition led to delayed maturation and slow growth and if the bone age is delayed compared to the chronological age, then treatment of the underlying condition can enhance growth.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Carrie Cannon
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 34 years experience
Yes.: You will grow until the growth plates are fused. Need good nutrition, adequate sleep, and exercise with hydration for optimal growth.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 38 years experience
As long as: growth plates are open growth is possible.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 22, 2017

Disclaimer:
