U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old female asked:

i'm 18 i have dry mouth every once in a while then it goes away, and comes back, also suffer from post nasal drip, is this cancer ?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Briney
Dentistry 25 years experience
Dry Mouth: These are not signs of cancer, but diagnosis cannot be confirmed without an exam. Dry mouth is simply a reduction of saliva production and flow. This could be from many different issues ranging from side effects from medications to blockage in saliva ducts. This can be a major concern if this leads to poor oral hygiene, decay and burning mouth syndrome. Have your dentist check this out.
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Does not sound like: cancer. It sounds like you have nasal congestion from an allergy or recurrent colds or possibly sinus infections. This congestion may be causing you to breathe through your mouth, which can lead to the dryness you are experiencing. I would recommend seeing your doctor so he or she can diagnose the etiology.
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 54 years experience
Dry mouth: Dry mouth and post nasal drip are unrelated to cancer. Are you hydrating enough, stressed, taking medications? You might want to consult with your own physician if persistent or problematic.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Tampa, FL
A 26-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 12, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
