A female asked:
Disclaimer

if a person has mouth cold sore and genital warts, what is that means? is it sign of serious medical condition?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No, not at all: Both oral herpes (cold sores) and genital warts are very common conditions and many people have both. If neither problem is especially severe and if they respond to the usual treatments, it doesn't mean anything about your overall health, immune system, etc. Good luck with both--
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
HSV no, warts maybe: No OTC medications will have any significant benefit against an oral herpes outbreak (cold sore). For warts, there are OTC treatments, such as "Compou ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Infected herpes sore: Since you have contracted the HSV and HPV, you will be prone for developing herpes lesions as well as genital warts. The lesion you are describing may ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Damage to your head: It is not from the cold sore or the wart, but from using weed. MJ is a psyho-active drug and it is messing with your brain. For good health - Have a d ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mazin Kizy
21 years experience Dentistry
See a physician: You should see a physician. They could be your circumvallate papillae which may be inflamed. To be sure see your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month