A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if i'm still ovulating after my periods could i still get pregnant after the surgery on my own without help ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dale Kristle
39 years experience Gynecology
Yes: yes, if you are ovulating, pregnancy is still a possiblity
Answered on Oct 26, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Ask your surgeon...: Since, assumed, you and partner have been adequately evaluated for infertility leading to undergoing microscopic laparoscopic Fallopian tube reconnect ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Please Clarify: The only surgery I know of that would stop periods would be Hysterectomy. What specific surgery are you speaking about?
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tso Chen
Dr. Tso Chen answered
15 years experience Internal Medicine
Likely not: If you have total hysterectomy, then it's not possible to have a developing fetus because the uterus is absent.
A female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
What did your OBGYN : Say? Your obgyn knows you and your situation, it depends on what type of surgery you had and what the problem was.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month