A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

after having the surgery that stop you from having period can some day later can you get pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Tso Chen
Dr. Tso Chen answered
15 years experience Internal Medicine
Likely not: If you have total hysterectomy, then it's not possible to have a developing fetus because the uterus is absent.
Answered on May 29, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Please Clarify: The only surgery I know of that would stop periods would be Hysterectomy. What specific surgery are you speaking about?
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracy Berg
31 years experience General Surgery
When are you safe?: Your surgeon/gyn doc needs to answer this question. Depending on how big the fibroids were, their location and how the procedure went; all important f ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not likely: You are not likely to get pregnant two weeks after surgery to remove an ectopic pregnancy. It takes awhile for your body to re-boot and start ovulati ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Ask your surgeon...: Since, assumed, you and partner have been adequately evaluated for infertility leading to undergoing microscopic laparoscopic Fallopian tube reconnect ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month