A 22-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

after the surgical removal of the melanoma, will i need a skin graft?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Karen Han
Dr. Karen Han answered
22 years experience Dermatology
Depends...: The size of melanoma excision depends on the depth of the lesion and other criteria. If the excision is large and in an area that is difficult to close primarily, such as on the foot or the scalp, a graft will be necessary to close the surgical wound.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
Dr. Kevin Considine
29 years experience Family Medicine
Not Usually: The amount of skin needing to be removed depends on how early a stage the melanoma was caught in. If the melanoma was early stage and the melanoma was removed completely and it was an average mole size lesion then the amount of skin needing to be excised would be modest. And if clean around the margins, then it could simply be closed without grafting otherwise it might require a graft.
Answered on Jan 9, 2019
Dr. Margaret Mann
18 years experience Dermatology
Depends...: The amount of skin that needs to be removed for a melanoma depends largely on the depth of the melanoma. In general, most shallow melanomas can be removed with 0.5-1cm margins and these can be easily closed side to side (resulting in a line scar) without doing a skin graft. In some locations, a flap or skin graft may be needed to close the area.
Answered on Nov 1, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. David Yan
Dr. David Yan answered
19 years experience Plastic Surgery
Maybe: The reconstruction after excision of a melanoma depends on the size and depth of the lesion as well as the location. Small lesions may be closed primarily while other lesions may need a local flap to close them. For larger defects, one may need a skin graft.
Answered on Jul 24, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Travis Kidner
16 years experience Surgical Oncology
Depends: This depends on the location of the melanoma and the availability of local tissue to cover the defect.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
family discussion: Mohs proceedure is usually an outpatient proccedure where the doctor continues to cut out surrounding cells around a cancer until clear margins are en ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Makowiec
26 years experience Hand Surgery
Not a treatment: Skin grafting is not a treatment for melanoma. There are multiple treatments available depending on the extent of the disease. Excision of the melan ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
23 years experience Pediatrics
Very low risk: In Stage 0 melanoma, the malignant tumor is still confined to the upper layer of the skin—the epidermis—which means the cancer cells are only in the o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Melanoma in situ: This stage 0 melanoma is considered a precancerous lesion by some and when totally removed very rarely recurs and doesn't spread. Continue yearly skin ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month