A 78-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

S Potassium is 5.54 mmol/l. Doc prescribed Losartan Potassium for HTN & CKD. Will it further increase S. Potassium level? Isn't Telmisartan better?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jasdeep Dalawari
20 years experience in Cardiology
Yes: Both may increase your potassium. I would try hydrochlorothiazide if it is for blood pressure. This will decrease your potassium. Or, recheck your potassium; it may not be as high as that.
Answered on Oct 26, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 78-year-old male asked:
Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
8 years experience in Nephrology and Dialysis
Depends on Ckd : Losartan may rise potassium and HCTZ (hydrochlorothiazide) may lower it. Because of opposing effects potassium may stay stable/ normal. But net effect ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Cohen
41 years experience in Internal Medicine
See below: There are many other medications for hypertension such as calcium channel blockers or diuretics. Discuss this with your doctor.
A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Payam Mehranpour
22 years experience in Cardiology
Possible : Your weakness may be related to medication(s). Losartan is used to treat high blood pressure and Gemfibrozil to treat high triglyceride/dyslipidemia. ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
30 years experience in Endocrinology
Yes: Hi. Yes, the angiotensin II receptor antagonist/blocker (ARB), losartan, is a very good medicine for treating high blood pressure. It's well tolerated ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month