A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible for lymph node to enlarge during the fifth month of tb treatment? no weight loss or fever.is this hypersensitivity or what?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ziad Mattar
23 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Normal: It's possible to have enlarged lymph node after 6 months. It can be related to immune responsive reactivation or persistent TB inflammation. It's comment n to see what we call immune reactive inflammatory syndrome
Answered on Jan 12, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
MDR: Multi-drug-resistant tuberculosis seldom develops de novo during a course of standard therapy for a previously sensitive strain of tubercle bacilli, p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hamsa Jayaraj
53 years experience Internal Medicine
?correct diagnosis: Biopsy of the lymph node will give an accurate diagnosis. If it is tuberculosis, drug resistance may play a part in treatment.You need to see a specia ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
MDR TB: It would be very unusual to develop MDR Mycobacteria during a course of treatment. Most people with this condition become infected initially with MDR ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Possible but: There are other causes for node enlargement including treatment failure. See your doctor soon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month