U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 28-year-old member asked:

is it possible to obtain vision for a person who got his pupil removed because of an accident?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
Vision Loss: Vision loss as a result of soft tissue trauma to the eyeball (globe) is likely not recoverable. In cases where the eyeball is intact, and the nerve is simply "stunned" as a result of trauma, there is a decent chance (with treatment) that eyesight can be recovered, but not with the type of loss you are suggesting here.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:

What can I do during pregnancy to remove the appearance of stretch marks?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Not much you can do : Stretch marks are common and genetics play a big role. If your mom had them you probably will too. You can change your "jeans" but not your "genes." try not to gain more than the recommended amounts of weight. Many people use over-the-counter skin lotion. This keeps the skin healthy and decreases itching but may not prevent stretch marks.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I'm inquiring about mole removal. It is something I would like to remove and wonder if there are any side effects, and how much for the removal?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Karen Han
Dermatology 23 years experience
See a dermatologist: There are different ways to remove moles. It is important to have your dermatologist evaluate your mole first as some melanomas look like benign moles. If suspicious for melanoma, your dermatologist will biopsy it by fully removing the lesion. If it is raised and benign, your dermatologist may choose to shave excise it. The degree of scarring depends on the location, technique and genetics.
A 20-year-old member asked:

how does low vision affect motor skill and coordination development?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moonyoung Chung
Ophthalmology 25 years experience
Can adapt: Low vision or blind patients can adapt using their other senses. Loss of vision in one eye or monocular vision results in loss of depth perception but patients adapt by detecting other visual cues from their environment.
A 25-year-old female asked:

S why do I get migraines only on one side of my head on that side I see black k spots on vision. And I can't see light or hear any thing. Cause it hur?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
See your doctor: If this has been going on a long time, it is likely migraines but if it is relatively new, see your doctor to make sure it is not something more dangerous. Also, he or she may be able to help you either prevent these episodes, make them less frequent, or at least treat them so they resolve sooner.
A 32-year-old male asked:

My brother was diagnosed with a warthin's tumor and needs surgery to remove it. What should we be concerned with in regards to this procedure?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 20, 2012
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
