U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Austin, TX
A 40-year-old female asked:

i've had a total abdominal hysterectomy n because of that menopause since i was 20 yrs old.. do i need hormone pills?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Hormone replacement.: Hormones are not an absolute need unless you are having significant menopausal symptoms(hot flashes,mood swings,etc.)and they are recommended for no more than 5 years.There has been a lot of controversy if they are actually beneficial or not, or if they can contribute to the development of breast cancer.Cardiovascular disease has been a question with those.Discuss it further with your GYN provider
Dr. Carol Peters-tanksley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 35 years experience
Possibly: If you had your ovaries removed along with your uterus as a young woman, leading to early menopause, symptoms of menopause may be very significant. You also need to be monitored for osteoporosis. If you've taken hormone pills and wonder if you can stop them, it's worth considering. But stopping hormones at age 40 you would still have an increased risk of osteoporosis.
Dr. Saima Jehangir
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Yes: If your ovaries were taken then you were depleted of your estrogen, progesterone and testosterone. Usual symptoms include hot flashes, night sweats and no libido. Other effects include osteoporosis. Replacing your hormones can alleviate these symptoms You should see a gynecologist for more information.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 13, 2015

Disclaimer:
