U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A member asked:

why am i in menopause 5 years after my hysterectomy? i took hormone therapy for 2 years

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 19 years experience
Unclear: A hysterectomy refers to removal of the uterus only. Based on your history of hormone use i assume you had your ovaries removed. Menopause symptoms are variable in different women. To understand things better and to determine the best plan of action, i would recommend seeing a reproductive endocrinologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Is there a link between ovarian cancer and hormone replacement therapy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Denise Elser
Specializes in Gynecology
No: Causes of ovarian cancer are poorly understood. In some cases, there is a hereditary risk. There is no evidence that hormone therapy affects ovarian cancer. There is evidence that use of birth control pills is protective against ovarian cancer.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Should women take hormone replacement therapy if they have a history of cancer?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Denise Elser
Specializes in Gynecology
Depends: Women with history of breast cancer may or may not be given the ok to take estrogen. Some endometrial cancer cases can take ht after @ cancer free yrs. Should not affect other cancers. Best to seek counsel with your md.
A 22-year-old member asked:

How severe are heart palpitations for a woman going through menopause?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Regina Druz
Cardiology 41 years experience
Menopause effects: Hormonal imbalances at menopause may cause retention of fluid i the body, and that together with Progesterone effects (such as hot flashes) may speed up heart rate giving a subjective sensation of palpitations. However, it is important to know if an arrhythmia (abnormal or irregular heart beat) is present, or just normal rhythm being a bit fast. A few simple tests will put your mind at ease....
A 35-year-old member asked:

Are birth control hormones and leptin hormones safe to take together?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Leptin not available: Currently there is no leptin hormone available on the market so the question is are you using a a leptin analog?
A 30-year-old member asked:

Can leptin hormone of fat cells treat type 1 diabetes?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Chuck Shaffer
Bariatrics 33 years experience
Appears so: Type 1 diabetes treatment trial involving leptin, which is naturally produced by fat cells and involved in body-weight regulation.Recently ut southwestern researchers will be using metreleptin, a slightly modified form of the hormone that has been well-tolerated in other clinical trials.In rodents, it eliminated the wide swings in glucose that occur with Insulin alone. I hope this helps!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 2, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
