A member asked:
Disclaimer

if you need surgery to remove an ovarian cyst can you do it without general anestegia, such as when you are having a c section? thanks.

4 doctor answers
Dr. Richard Chudacoff
31 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Ovarian cyst removal certainly can be done during a cesarean section. We will often remove easy access cysts, but we will not remove fibroids. The one problem with pregnancy is that there is an increased risk for bleeding therefore the choose not to do intricate or complex surgeries during cesarean sections; only those necessary.
Answered on Oct 13, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. Terry Simpson
34 years experience General Surgery
Sometimes: It can be done if the anesthesiologist is trained in that approach however you have to accept that sometimes you will get a general anesthesia.
Answered on Jul 7, 2012
Dr. Kevin Hiler
41 years experience General Surgery
Yes,: It can be done under regional anesthesia such as a spinal or epidural of it is done through an open incision. It is better done laparoscopically which has less pain and a much faster recovery. This would require general anesthesia.
Answered on Mar 15, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Richard Pollard
29 years experience Anesthesiology
Yes: If the surgeon uses an open technique to do this operation, then a regional technique can be used. If the surgeon opts to use a laparoscopic technique, then a general will be required. Talk to your surgeon about your options.
Answered on Oct 26, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Unrelated: See your prescribing physician for medication adjustment.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Let the medical: team know beforehand so that they can help you through this. Sometimes a mild anti- anxiety medication can be taken. Hypnosis and auricular acupunctur ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Anyone: You may sleep in any position that you find comfortable.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracy Berg
31 years experience General Surgery
Hematoma: In general a hematoma after surgery could become infected with any number of bacteria. Okay to ask your surgeon for details in your case. Okay to get ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month