A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how dangerous are testicular cancers?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ritesh Rathore
30 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Lethal if untreated: Testicular cancers can spread to other body parts (back, lungs, brain, etc.) if not treated or if not detected early. Thankfully, even very advanced testicular cancers can be very effectively treated and cured in most patients (example lance armstrong). Treatments include chemotherapy, surgery, radiation and bone marrow transplants in select cases.
Answered on Jul 20, 2012
1
1 thank
Dr. Uma Swamy
Dr. Uma Swamy answered
16 years experience Radiation Oncology
Www.cancer.net: Generally depends on several factors e.g. The histology, stage, etc. Here is an excellent resource guide for patients on www.Cancer.Net on testicular cancer: http://www.Cancer.Net/cancer-types/testicular-cancer.
Answered on Dec 8, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Douglas
51 years experience Orthodontics
No: Not dangerous. Enjoy :)
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Testicular cancer: Swelling, lump or pain are usually symptoms of testicular cancer.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brian Lane
19 years experience Urology
Info: Disordered cell growth in the male reproductive organ. Most common form of cancer in young men (20s - 30s). Testicular self exam is the best way to de ... Read More
8
8 thanks
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Abnormal cells: Abnormal cells in testis multiply and become tumors. They are relatively uncommon tumors. But all men should prectice scrotal self examination on a re ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month