U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old male asked:

what causes testicular cancer?

4 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Abnormal cells: Abnormal cells in testis multiply and become tumors. They are relatively uncommon tumors. But all men should prectice scrotal self examination on a regular basis (say x1/month), ideally in the shower. Seek medical help if you feel a hard lump, or one testicle starts to grow much larger than ihe other one. Intraabdominal undescended testes are at cancer risk even after correction. Prognosis is good.
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
Hematology and Oncology 37 years experience
Not known: We do not have a clear understanding of what causes testicular cancer. We do know that, in general, it is a disease of younger men (generally age 30 or less).
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Dumb luck: Apart from cryptorchidism, which greatly increases the risk, these seem to strike at random. There are two studies you may see that to me reek of bad science. In one, the men who had testicular cancer and wonder why were more willing to confess to having tried cannabis. In the other, men who'd lost a testis exaggerated their past athletic achievements. No, fitness doesn't cause cancer.
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Testicular cancer: The highest rate of testicular cancer occurs in white men in northern Europe. some genetic or environmental factor may be involved.Undescended testicles (testes), HIV or AIDS ,Klinefelter's syndrome increases the risk. Infertile men with an abnormal sperm count have a slight increased risk.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Oelwein, IA
A 62-year-old female asked:

Can laptops/ bluetooth game controllers cause testicular cancer?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
No: That's one more scare story by somebody who doesn't understand the difference between the natural radiation that electronic devices and everything else produce, and the ionizing radiation that causes cancer. A bad epidemiologic study can "show" anything based on recall bias. Enjoy today's technology without this fear.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Need expert help here. What are causes/symptoms of testicular cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
A mass: Almost without exception, testicular cancer announces itself as a mass in the testis. Usually it's palpable as a lump on or within the testis; it may be deep and the testis simply larger.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Could exposure to dioxin cause testicular cancer?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
I say no: Probably no chemical exposure has been more deeply studied than that of vietnam vets and i could find nothing in the nih database to support this; there was a small increase reported in gulf war vets. Claims that testicular cancer results from too much / too little exercise or cannabis seem soft to me. Unless it's from cryptorchidism, don't look for a cause.
NC
A 16-year-old male asked:

Could laptops be a cause of testicular cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some ...: This is a good Q. Known to us, each life event always represents itself as a process of lifelong making from compiling multiple factors in the past. Electromagnetic energy has some effect to tissue and has existed everywhere we go among modern society and environments; we've nowhere to escape. But, if any, the amount of such inevitable leaking roaming energy is not clinically significant.Best wish
Poland
A 29-year-old male asked:

Can soiled or sweated underwear be cause of testicular cancer?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
No: You're a young man and if your underwear didn't get sweaty, I'd urge you to go out and exercise more. Getting your underclothes dirty simply isn't a sign of testicular cancer. Practice good hygiene and check yourself -- most of us handle ourselves often and simply be aware that a new mass in the scrotum needs to be seen. Best wishes.

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 20-year-old male asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old male asked about a 33-year-old male:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 23-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 20, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
