U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old member asked:

What is the best solution to get rid of a medium indention mark on nose...is plastic surgery the best or only option?

5 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 45 years experience
Not necessarily: Small irregularities on the nose (and face) can often be treated most effectively and efficiently with injection of a filler such as Restylane (dermal fillers) or juvederm. Though these are temporary, they will tend to last for 6-12 months in the nose, can be injected in the office with local anesthesia, and do not require an operating room. Surgery can always be an option, but i would try the fillers first.
Dr. Suman Das
Dr. Suman Das commented
Plastic Surgery 55 years experience
This will also test the patient expextations.
May 22, 2012
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Difficult to say: The best solution is to consult a plastic surgeon or ENT doc in person. Without seeing what is causing the indentation it is difficult to advise.
Dr. Adam Schaffner
Plastic Surgery 24 years experience
Nose scar: An indentation mark on your nose may be caused by various issues. It should be evaluated by a plastic or facial plastic surgeon. If due to a problem with the underlying bone or cartilage, plastic surgery may be appropriate. If due to scarring in the skin, laser resurfacing or a scar revision may be of benefit. Another option is for an experienced physician to use injectable filler materials.
Dr. Gregory Lynam
Plastic Surgery 24 years experience
Nose dent: A filler or fat graft may work unless it is due to underlying cartilage issue, then surgery may be required.
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Consider: An injection of Restylane (dermal fillers) or juvederm in the area. It might improve it without surgery.

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
How to get rid of access cartilage in the nose without surgery?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
Can you tell me if i could have a tongue plastic surgery to get rid of my lisps?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Apr 18, 2016

Disclaimer:
