U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

should i make any changes in my diet or physical exercise to reduce the risks of breast cancer?

7 doctor answers23 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Saponaro
Specializes in Radiology
Yes: Nutrition plays an important roll in cancer risk. Try this tool to learn more: http://www.Aicr.Org/site/pageserver?Pagename=reduce_diet_quiz.
Dr. Victor Nwanguma
Infectious Disease 20 years experience
Yes: If you have a normal body weight, a normal healthy life style is ok. (few mins of exercise each day and avoid diet with high fat content).
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: Physical activity is associated with a decreased risk of breast cancer. You should do at least 30 minutes of vigorous activity 3 or more times a week. A high fat diet is associated with an increased risk of breast cancer, so cut down on fried or fatty foods.
Dr. Reza Shirazi
Radiation Oncology 20 years experience
Yes: Several studies have shown being overweight adversely affects survival for postmenopausal women with breast cancer. Similarly, studies have shown that losing weight and exercising regularly increases survival in breast cancer patients.
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
Internal Medicine 50 years experience
Yes: Thnk healthy. If you r under forty, get 7-8 hours of slee; eat fresh vegetables and fruits, include all food typesinclude poly/monosaturated fats importan, carbohydrates, two eggs per week, meats about 2-3 per week, fish at least twice per week; drink 6-8 glasses water equivalent daily; maintain BMI normal. Active lifestyle, equivalent of 45 mintues aerobic 4 times wk. Stairs. Walkweightwater.
Dr. Barry Rosen
Dr. Barry Rosen commented
General Surgery 34 years experience
Reduce alcohol intake: as few as 2 drinks/day may double your breast CA risk.
Oct 21, 2011
Dr. Steven Eisenberg
Hematology and Oncology 25 years experience
Gotta do it!: Veggies - whole foods! just move it, whatever it takes. 6 days a week. Start slow.
Dr. Troy Sedlmeyer
Specializes in Family Medicine
Studies have shown that a healthy diet and exercise can reduce cancer.
Nov 23, 2011
Dr. Stanley Weiss
Medical Oncology 43 years experience
Breast ca & weight: Fat (adipose) tissue is a source of estrogen production. This is the probable reason why overweight and obese women are at increased risk for breast cancer. Breast cancers that are hormonally responsive (receptor positive) may also progress more rapidly in those with excess adipose tissue. If yor body mass is high due to muscle, not fat - then there is probably no increased risks wrt br ca.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to get a chest X-ray in the first trimester?

4 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carolyn Thompson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Dr. Christopher Powers
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Nov 2, 2011
A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my breast size to stay the same in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aileen Caceres
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
A member asked:

Chronic wind causing pain in chest and down both arms.?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
