A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can you get hiv from fingering a vagina and you have a open cut but not bleeding on your finger?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Possible: Depends on whether the vaginal fluid has HIV and how well the cut has healed. Usually the wound is considered well healed after 6 weeks absent any complication such as wound infection.
Answered on Oct 7, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Not risky: By this time, the wound will be re-epithelialized. The risk is zero. Even if the cut was fibrin-sealed (i.e., a fresh scab as after an hour), the risk ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
No: The risk for a female in thissituation is zero.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: You can't give yourself HIV unless you already have it.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month