A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i take a certain mg of 5-htp with lexapro (escitalopram) 15 mg?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Leila Hashemi
21 years experience Internal Medicine
Triptan & SSRI: Hi, it can be taken with caution, as combo might increase the risk of Serotonin syndrome.
Answered on Oct 27, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
32 years experience Psychiatry
5-HTP/Lexapro: Not good idea since both raise Serotonin.
Answered on Apr 2, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Mark Fisher
34 years experience Neurology
Not that simple: Assuming you haven't developed any liver or kidney disease in the last 5 years, the drug will be eliminated at the same rate whether you've taken it f ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Derek Skinner
19 years experience Family Medicine
Depends: You want to take the medicine at the same time every day. Some people will notice that the medicine makes them sleepy. If this is the case with you th ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Muhammad Munir
26 years experience Psychiatry
Depression Anxiety: Lexapro (escitalopram) is a good med to address depression and anxiety.The dose has to be adjusted to address symptoms.There can be a combination that ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Here is the : Interesting thing about sertotinergic syndrome- although it usually occurs with high doses of medications that increase serotonin level, there are so ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month