U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 43-year-old male asked:

mucus in stool long time, just realized this is bad. had chronic constipation, changed diet fixed for 3 weeks. still mucus; noblood in stool: 4 fobt?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Julie Abbott
Preventive Medicine 45 years experience
A small amount ok: I realize it is difficult to estimate "What is a small amount?" Helpful that you improved your constipation with diet, and that there is no blood. Also reassuring that it has been present for a "long time" with no other concerning symptoms. I would say that if it is more than a tablespoon per bowel movement, you should be evaluated. Infection, colitis, and cancer would need to be excluded.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

I've had cold symptoms for 3 days. If I had the flu would I have vomited?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 37-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 27, 2018

Disclaimer:
