A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can i take buscopan with antihistimanes?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Allen Seely
30 years experience General Practice
NOT recommended: Buscopan (hyoscine/scopolamine butylbromide, ) is a type of medicine called an antispasmodic (peripherally acting antimuscarinic-anticholinergic). It is used to relieve irritable bowel symptoms or 'abdominal cramps' . Buscopan can 'potentiate' (or increase) anti-cholinergic affects of anti-histamines so it not recommended to take at the same time.
Answered on Nov 7, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Medications: Should be fine together.
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
You can but.........: Motillium is a centrally acting agent for nausea with many bad side effects, some potentially long term: ie, tardive dyskinesia. It causes hyperprolac ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Edward Seegers
45 years experience Internal Medicine
2 meds: Hello ~ YES, they are often prescribed together in severe dyspepsia or peptic ulcer disease.The buscopan stops cramps and the pantorazole is an H2-bl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: It tells me that this is a risky behavior and likely a suicidal attempt. Call the psychiatrist or the suicide hotline.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month