A female asked:
Disclaimer

Can I take buscopan and pantorazole together?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edward Seegers
45 years experience in Internal Medicine
2 meds: Hello ~ YES, they are often prescribed together in severe dyspepsia or peptic ulcer disease.The buscopan stops cramps and the pantorazole is an H2-blocker - reduces acid production in stomach thanks
Answered on Apr 7, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes they can be: There is no significant interaction between the two meds and so their use together should be ok. Nevertheless, unexpected reaction can occur and so if ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience in Rheumatology
You can but.........: Motillium is a centrally acting agent for nausea with many bad side effects, some potentially long term: ie, tardive dyskinesia. It causes hyperprolac ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience in Ophthalmology
Not bad: These are both good anti-acid remedies and may combine a little for increased effect. I am guessing that either alone doesn't fully relieve your symp ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
You possibly can : No interaction between multivitamins and pantoprazole, however not sure about the other herbals, if in doubt, you want to hold the herbals till done w ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month