U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

what can i expect from appendix surgery?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Get well and go home: Appendix surgery is one of the most commonly performed surgery , considered relatively low risk surgery , that will prevent catastrophic complications . You will have slight pain for couple of days, with early diagnosis and laparoscopic surgery you will go home next day ( most of the time )


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 23-year-old member asked:

How bad is appendix surgery?

2 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jon Krook
General Surgery 24 years experience
Depends: If your appendix is not ruptured, you should be able to go home the next day. If ruptured, you will likely require multiple days of IV antibiotics and days in the hospital. Some patients, if done laparoscopically and their appendix is not ruptured, can go home the same day.
CA
A 23-year-old member asked:

Is appendix surgery dangerous?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
No.: An appendectomy is one of the most common and straightforward operations performed by general surgeons. The risk of surgery is primarily related to the overall health of the patient. With acute appendicitis, the appendix, by definition, is "infected". Therefore, most complications are related to one's response to infection. Most people are home in a day-or-two and back to normal in a few wks.
A 62-year-old female asked:

I supposedly have an intussuscepted appendix. Surgery has been offered, but i don't know what to do. Any recommendation?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irina Kovatch
General Surgery 14 years experience
Surgery: Intussusception in adults may be caused by a tumor (e.g. Tumor at the tip of the appendix acts as a lead point that causes it to intussuscept). No surgery is without a risk, but if there are no contraindications to surgery with general anesthesia, it is an indicated procedure in this case. The tumor, if present, may be too small to be detected by imaging studies.
ZA
A 42-year-old male asked:

How long after appendix surgery may i drive again?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
When you feel ready: If you can walk around the house and walk to the car, you may drive. Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex.

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 24, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
