U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 22-year-old female asked:

is this asthma?aftr exercise ect i get mucus and a cough only get cough from laughing.22yrold female 5ft 3 smoker and my peakflow is always 350??

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marwan Hammoud
Specializes in Family Medicine
Asthma: These symptoms can be a sign of asthma. Peak flow is an important test, however one would also need to perform spirometry tests to detect breathing problems. This can also differentiate asthma from emphysema.
Dr. Susan Madonna
Family Medicine 21 years experience
Cough: I think you are wondering if this indicates an exercise-induced asthma, which may have cough as the sole presenting symptom. It's a good question. Your peak flow is a little low for you age/height/gender. The mucus in the cough makes me think the problem is more related to your smoking than to an intrinsic asthma. First of all, of course, stop smoking. Ask your doctor about spirometry testing


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Is epivir (lamivudine) safe for women who are pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
Gynecology 43 years experience
Yes: Epivir (lamivudine) has not been studied in pregnant women so the risks are not fully known. In rabbits, it increased the risk of miscarriages, but not birth defects. Talk to your doctor about the reasons you are taking Epivir (lamivudine) and the benefits you are getting from it. Those benefits may outweigh any possible risks to your fetus.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 27-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 19, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
