A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i chewed tobacco for around 1 year. i get canker sores on my cheeks that take a few weeks to heal. could they be oral cancer? i have no other symptoms

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Not cancer: If they are painful white ulcers that heal in a short time, they aren't cancer. You're not at much increased risk from this short time chewing and I am glad that you were able to stop this habit which in the long run is unhealthy. If you have other symptoms to suggest Behcet's or lupus or your neutrophil count (on your routine CBC), these slow-healing sores may be a warning.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Van der Werff
38 years experience Dentistry
Hard to tell: Without more information. I would suggest seeing an oral surgeon for an evaluation.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jerry Brown
52 years experience Prosthodontics
Cheek Biting: Good evening; Continued biting of the cheek will cause pain, irritation and ulcers; however, cancer will not occur. You may have a very tender chee ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
36 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Not sure: Cancer development generally requires a "latent' period to develop. How long that is, is different for different people and different cancers. Best to ... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes: Yes, worry about cancer. See ENT doc and STOP!!!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month