U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

how many years does it take to get oral cancer from chewing tobacco?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
Hematology and Oncology 37 years experience
Not sure: Cancer development generally requires a "latent' period to develop. How long that is, is different for different people and different cancers. Best to quit chewing tobacco, or to have never started.
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Usually decades.: Most patients present at over 50 years of age, but alcohol and tobacco use (also smokeless) are risk factors and therefore some especially prone, heavy users may get it sooner. It would be best to stop all tobacco use as soon as you can.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Varies- Quit Tobacco: It usually takes years to decades, however, oral cancer has developed in teenagers using chewing tobacco. Quit the habit as it may take a short time in a suseptible individual. Other factors being hpv infection, immune status and genetic make-up of the person, .


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Does pregnancy have an impact on my risk of uterine cancer?

4 doctor answers27 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eugene Louie-Ng
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Yes: It seems that pregnancy decreases the risk of uterine cancer.
A 37-year-old member asked:

How long might one have basal cell skin cancer on his face without knowing it?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Pichler
Facial Plastic Surgery 56 years experience
Basal cell cancer: Basal cell cancer, the second most common skin cancer, is very slow growing. Depending on the location, on how perceptive and how educated one is about these, it could be there for 1-2 years before drawing attention.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What stage colon cancer has symptoms of blood in the ostomy pouch?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

What kind of bleeding do colon polyps / cancer show?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 18, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
