A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a 4.7 cm ovarian cyst, very painful! it was found two years ago at 3 cm. should i have this removed? what is the procedure to remove it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mohammad Khan
29 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: removal may be needed if it is getting bigger, causes ongoing severe pain and disturbs your life, please seek help from a gynecologist for specific diagnosis and treatment
Answered on Mar 5, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Adnexal mass post CA: Any adnexal mass post reproductive cancer bears investigation by a GYN MD. Although the tubes and uterus are gone ovarian issues must be assessed by L ... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Betsy Greenleaf
22 years experience Gynecology
Generally not: Typically these types of cysts are benign and not worrisome however there are rare conditions that can be a problem therefore the reason your doctor i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. James Bucci
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Ovarian cyst: Not yet. if it small then they will just follow it until it needs to be removed. until the pathology is known it is just a cyst
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Velt
Dr. Paul Velt answered
41 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Maybe: You do not mention how large or small it is. A large simple cyst can be painful just as a small one. If it does not respond to treatment and it is sti ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month