U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

are spider veins a symptom associated with a particular medical condition?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Varicose veins: The most common reason why spider veins develop in the legs is because of underlying venous reflux. This means that there are veins that aren't flowing properly under the surface of the skin that you can't see. When there is underlying reflux going into large veins at the surface, you see varicose veins. When small veins are affected, you see spider veins.
Dr. James Isobe
Phlebology 54 years experience
Maybe: Spider veins may be associated with venous incompetence, and the risk factors are heredity, pregnancy, prolonged standing/sitting as a lifestyle, age, obesity. One can have sv without underlying venous incompetence. Evaluation by a phlebologist will help in identifying the cause for your sv.
Dr. John Landi
Phlebology 47 years experience
Spider veins/medical: Spider veins can be associated with some medical conditions if they occur in unusual places such as with liver failure and rosacea. With these conditions spider veins can occur on the abdomen or face. However, most spider veins occur on the legs and are related to underlying venous insufficiency. If you have spider veins, then you should see a vein specialist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How do I know my baby needs medical attention for rsv?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Torre
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 51 years experience
Severity of illness: Rsv is a virus that causes bronchiolitis. This illness can vary from a mild respiratory infection to a severe infection with wheezing and difficult breathing. If the child has any symptoms that seem moderate to severe especially difficulty breathing, then they need medical attention. Children that are born premature or that have asthma are particularly vulnerable to a sever infection.
A 28-year-old member asked:

Can I prevent medical students from being present at my birth?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Gladd
Preventive Medicine 20 years experience
Yes: While allowing medical students to be a part of your birth is the only way that future physicians will be adequately trained, it is 100% your decision as to whether they attend or not. Do not be embarrassed to want an intimate setting for your birth, especially if it is your first or it makes you uncomfortable in the least. Also, feel free to request female only, or meet with the student prior.
MI
A 28-year-old member asked:

Is there a medical reason not to have a water birth?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Weix
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: A water birth puts a baby at unneeded risk without providing any benefit. To be blunt, the water will become contaminated with fecal matter which the baby can aspirate. This has resulted in neonatal deaths. The diving reflex often postulated to prevent this only occurs in cold water. Laboring in warm water can be helpful to moms trying for a drug-free birth, but please deliver in chair or bed.
Dr. Patrick Weix
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Provided original answer
Thankfully, they are rare. And when I said "without providing any benefit", I was referring to medical benefit to the fetus. A review of a specific case with references to the literature is here: http://journals.lww.com/amjforensicmedicine/Abstract/2010/09000/Forensic_Issues_in_Cases_of_Water_Birth_Fatalities.14.aspx
Apr 22, 2011
A 44-year-old member asked:

Will I stop getting all medical treatment when i'm under hospice care?

5 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
Different care: Since the goals are comfort, you will get ant treatment for comfort. On the other hand they are not concerned with treating cholesterol, or mild high blood pressure. Those treatments will not improve comfort or change outcome. The care is very specifically designed to improve quality of life.
MD
A male asked:

Is the medical profession being overrun w/mediocrity? I just went to a new pcp was referred to a urologist for the prostate exam. Why waste my time?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
In my opinion: And my opinion only, our profession is overrun with bureaucracy, over regulation, administrative burdens and oversight that leads to the frustration i pick up in your statement. Also, seems everybody has an opinion, whether well educated or not. Tell you what, if hippa would allow, you should spend a day with a doctor. After you do, it may be easier for you to understand the crap we put up with.

Related questions

A 39-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 54-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 16, 2020

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
