A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

malar rash,photosensitivy,sicca ,mouth/nose sores,recurring flares, leukopenia, ana 1:640.all other labs neg.rhuem dx'd lupus.possible w/normal labs?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Lupus: Seems consistent with SLE . Need Rheumatologist follow up and specific anti double stranded DNA and other labs. SLE affects your kidney and can cause pericarditis. Immediate follow and management is helpful.
Answered on Nov 16, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Absolutely: Your general labs can be totally normal and you can still have lupus.
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Possible: Lupus is a clinical diagnosis supported by lab findings. However it is not associated with mouth and nose sores and thus you may have another kind of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tariq Niazi
42 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
I am unsure what the: Question is, here? You certainly need to see a Rheumatologist. Good Luck.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Lupus: It may not be lupus ANA lab test may be highly variable and non specific..


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month