A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

my doctor suggests a vaginal mesh implant for my urinary incontinence, is this a safe procedure?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Betsy Greenleaf
23 years experience Gynecology
Yes: Every surgery has risks but mesh slings are the most effective for treatment of stress incontinence. Check these links. http://sufuorg.com/docs/news/AUGS-SUFU-MUS-Position-Statement-APPROVED-1-3-2014.aspx http://www.iuga.org/?page=slings
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
Dr. Abraham Morse
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
A urethral sling: is a thin strip of mesh that is used to support only the urethra. This particular use of mesh has been very thoroughly studied and has a low (NOT zero) risk of serious complications and a high (85-90% in most cases) success rate. If your surgeon is experienced with these devices and you have been properly evaluated, it is a reasonable recommendation. I hope this helps
Answered on Nov 27, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amit Patel
22 years experience Urogynecology
Safe + options: Yes, a midurethral sling is safe with a complication rate less than 5-8%. The current surgical options for treatment of stress urinary incontinence ( ... Read More
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nellmarie Bodenstein
Specializes in
Rectocele: To repair a rectocele you must have had an operation in the vagina. This will not help with bladder control or urine continence. I think you need to c ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
24 years experience Pediatrics
See your Dr.: You definitely want to see your Dr about this. You could have some structural issues or even an infection. A Dr can take a thorough history and do a c ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Murray Grossan
73 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Urinary incontinence: No, Zumba dancing is good for you. You need to find out if you are having a urinary problem


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month