U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 50-year-old member asked:

my son is draining yellow fluid from the ears and it stinks, what could this discharge be?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tanya Russo
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Infection!: Infection of the ear canal, or a middle ear infection that has resulted in tympanic membrane rupture can cause ear discharge that has an unusual color and odor. This is called otorrhea and needs an evaluation and treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Ozark, AL
A 21-year-old female asked:

Is it normal to have clear discharge during ovulation?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: The cervical mucous thins and a clear non-itching nor malodorous discharge is present.
Bakersfield, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:

Is it normal to have brown discharge on implanon?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Yes: Brown discharge is usually just very light bleeding. On Implanon and any contraceptive method with Progesterone only, you can have irregular bleeding and spotting which at times can appear to be just brown, old blood.
A 30-year-old member asked:

My son is 6 months and throwing up a lot. Do I need to take him to er?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stephen Camacho
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 39-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:

Could I jam wax in ear using qtip or bobby pin?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Don't!: You shouldn't put anything in your ears.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 8, 2018

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
