U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

my three year old son has vesicoureteral reflux. what can you tell me about this condition?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
Pediatrics 17 years experience
Reflux: Just like people having GI reflux, in this case urine is refluxing back from the bladder to the kidneys. There are 5 different stages to it. Depending on the stage will dictate what happens next. Sometimes it's managed by a low dose antibiotic, if severe enough without improvement over time, might need surgery. Should be monitored closely by a urologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Will my son's strange reaction following antibiotics last.

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: Allergic reactions to antibiotics, ie hives can last up to two weeks after stopping the medication. Antibiotic induced diarrhea can improve soon after discontinuing the antibiotics or linger. There are other nonspecific rashes that are not an allergy but an interaction between the antibiotic and a virus that can last for days. Behavioral reactions to colorings or flavors abate qickly.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How will my addiction effect my teenage son?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Children suffer: There is a higher prevalence of depression, anxiety, eating disorders and suicide attempts among coas than among their peers. In addition, coas are 3-4 times more likely than others to become addicted to alcohol or other drugs themselves. There is a link for your benefit - talks about parental view of this situation - http://www.Coaf.Org/family/parents%20in%20recovery/affectkid.Htm.
A 22-year-old member asked:

My son looks like he has dandruff but the dandruff won't wash off. Are they nits?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Reid Blackwelder
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Possibly: Dandruff is flakes of skin, so should wash off. If it does not, it certainly can be nits, as these are the egg casings of head lice and are glued to the hair shaft. If his head itches, or other signs of irritation, it should be checked out. Headlice are very infectious!
A 30-year-old member asked:

My son is 6 months and throwing up a lot. Do I need to take him to er?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stephen Camacho
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 39-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 7, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
