A member asked:

Can plavix (clopidogrel) be taken every other day if antiplatelet aggregation test is ok?

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Forrest Jones answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

No: You need to take it daily in order to have the needed benefit. Hope that helps.

Answered 8/13/2019

3.7k views

Thank
Dr. Stanley Berger answered

Specializes in Cardiology

Not if recent stent: I would be uncomfortable at this time relying on platelet aggregation testing to guide alternate day Clopidogrel (Plavix) therapy, especially if you have a drug-eluting stent.

Answered 11/11/2019

3.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can taking plavix (clopidogrel) every day hurt you?

10 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

I have heartburn almost every day. Can plavix (clopidogrel) cause heartburn?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question