U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Norway
A 37-year-old female asked:

hi i had a 3 day embryo transfer on monday..after i had cramping and some bleeding .. but now 3 days later i still have bleeding but now it is brown ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Brown = blood: Brown discharge represents old blood that has been sitting at the back of the vagina. It is important that you schedule follow up with your fertility doctor to confirm that the embryo transfer was successful.
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
Bleed post ET: The cramping and bleeding associated with embryo transfer (ET) can be associated with the procedure. Three days later the brownish blood (oxidized) is probably related to the transfer. I suggest waiting 2 weeks after the transfer to do a blood hCG for pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
A member asked:

19 weeks pregnant no fetal movement?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Wait a week: 20 weeks is the normal time to feel fetal movement.
Candler, NC
A 29-year-old female asked:

What would cause my son's ear to bleed slightly after having swimmers ear?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 21, 2016

Disclaimer:
