U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 27-year-old female asked:

my coworker wanted to test my sugar level this morning, all i had was a coffee ( lots of sugar and cream) but my level was 140 is this normal?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Nelson
Family Medicine 33 years experience
No: while coffee with sugar and cream will definitely raise your sugar level, 140 is a bit high. Go see your doctor and get checked out.
Dr. Phillip Goebel
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
Random: A random level of 140 is not much to be concerned about by itself. If you are concerned about being diabetic, you should see your doctor so that the most accurate testing can be done.
Dr. Olakitan Akinjagunla
Specializes in Internal Medicine
May be: You have not given information of the time interval between drinking the coffee and getting your blood tested. If you are not diabetic, your blood sugar level will eventually fall to normal range within 1 to 2 hours. Take it easy on the cream and sugar though.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

India
A 31-year-old male asked:

I had sugar for 5yrs. I GT sugar when I was 26 yrs. Nw it is normal since a long time even aftr stoping tab. Is my sugar gone?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Mathew
Internal Medicine 18 years experience
For now: But you are at risk for developing it again in the future. Keep close eyes on it. Continue with the healthy lifestyle you are doing that got the sugar problem under controlled in the first place.
A 47-year-old member asked:

What to do if I have a hereditary sugar problem. I had breakfast but no lunch and my sugar level is 82.is this normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dean Giannone
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
Sounds normal.: A fasting blood sugar between 60 and 100 is considered normal. But I wouldn't skip meals on a regular basis, if that's what you're inferring in,your question. Finger sticks should be normalized within two hours after finishing a meal.

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 9, 2015

Disclaimer:
