A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

had surgery fixation of fracture left zygoma 2 months ago, today ct scan conc. sinuses & ethmoid sphenoid are aerated. any worry?safe 2 travel 20hrs?

1 doctor answer
Dr. William Culviner
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Post facial fracture: From the information you give, you should be in the clear for your planned travel.
Answered on Oct 7, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Perhaps: If the sinusitis failed to clear after a 3-week course of abx and at least a week of oral steroid, surgery may be the only option especially when obst ... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Accurso
28 years experience Radiology
Sinus Disease??: It is possible these symptoms are due to acute or chronic sinus disease. However, other diseases can cause similar symptoms. Please see your health ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lori Semel
34 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: If it feels comfortable for you to sleep on it, it is fine.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Ginn
35 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Sinusitis: Yes, sinusitis can involve multiple sinuses. See your nearest ENT doctor to discuss this problem. I assume that you already have since you have had ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month