A member asked:

Is oral ofloxacin effective in case of mild cellulitis??

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata answered

Specializes in Ophthalmology

You seem to like: ofloxacin, and yet it's one of the strongest and most toxic fluorinated antibiotics around, and used often for hospital treated cellulitis and serious urinary tract infections. Do speak with your doctor FIRST to find out what's best for you, what strains you're resistant to, so you are targeting your therapy accurately & not shotgunning your care by guessing.(I know you can buy this OTC in Egypt.)

Answered 4/27/2020

3.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Are antibiotics effective in treating cellulitis?

11 doctors weighed in across 4 answers

A member asked:

Is azithromycin good for mild cellulitis??

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers