A member asked:

Is oral ofloxacin effective in case of mild cellulitis??

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata answered

Specializes in Ophthalmology

ofloxacin, and yet it's one of the strongest and most toxic fluorinated antibiotics around, and used often for hospital treated cellulitis and serious urinary tract infections. Do speak with your doctor FIRST to find out what's best for you, what strains you're resistant to, so you are targeting your therapy accurately & not shotgunning your care by guessing.(I know you can buy this OTC in Egypt.)

Answered Apr 27, 2020

3.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Are antibiotics effective in treating cellulitis?

11 doctors weighed in across 4 answers

A member asked:

Is azithromycin good for mild cellulitis??

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...