A 21-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

are antibiotics effective in treating cellulitis?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
Yes: Your doctor will choose an effective antibiotic based on your history and any possible allergies or drug interactions.
Answered on Apr 27, 2020
2
2 thanks
Dr. Corinne Kauderer
35 years experience Wound care
Antibiotics: Antibiotics, when chosen correctly, effectively treat cellulitis. That is why physicians take cultures and sensitivity swabs and order blood tests to see what microbes are growing in the wound.
Answered on Jan 30, 2019
3
3 thanks
Dr. Michael Miller
35 years experience Wound care
Whats the cause ??: Cellulitis is basically a visible inflammation (itis) of the skin and soft tissues (red, hot, swollen and tender) . It can be caused by many things including sunburn (radiation), trauma (sprained ankle) or poor vein circulation (stasis dermatitis). It need not be caused by bacteria. If you have repeated episodes of this, get to a wound care or vascular specialist, the diagnoses you have is wrong.
Answered on Jan 14, 2019
1
1 comment
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Most common cause is infection of the skin and soft tissues, eg post surgical
May 5, 2015
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Yes they are: Antibiotics are used in treatment of Cellulitis
Answered on May 5, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paavani Komanduri
9 years experience General Practice
Cellulitis: If it is cellulitis and there is no puss cephalexin is very effective. If it is 2 cm and not getting bigger , it's more likely to be allergic reaction ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Harvey
37 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Cellulitis: You probably have a resistant bacterial infection. Make sure you have an infectious disease specialist on your case and ask questions so you understan ... Read More
A 26-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
May try online visit: Cellulitis is infection and inflammation (redness, tenderness, swelling) of the skin. When antibiotics are used, a bacterial skin infection goes away ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charlene Sojico
40 years experience Pediatrics
Depends: Bactrim/septra(trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole and Clindamycin are great choices and cheap!unless sensitivity from your culture results says otherwise.T ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month